In Articles
[…] Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act § 321; Mitchell, supra.

[3] “‘Limited lines insurance’ means: (1) limited line credit insurance; (2) the lines of insurance described in §§ 10-122 through 10-125 of this subtitle; (3) insurance sold in connection with, and incidental to, the rental of a motor vehicle under Subtitle 6 of this title; or (4) any other line of insurance that the Commissioner considers necessary to recognize for the purpose of complying with § 10-119(d) of this subtitle.”  Md. Code, Ins. § 10-101(h).  “Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, a person licensed as a limited line credit insurance producer or other type of limited lines insurance producer in the person’s home state is entitled to receive a nonresident limited lines insurance producer license, pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, granting the same scope of authority as granted under the license issued by the person’s home state.”  Md. Code, Ins. § 10-119(d).

[4] Md. Code, Ins. § 10-122 (“Without regard to the education, experience, or examination requirements of this subtitle, the Commissioner may issue a limited lines license to an individual who or a business entity that sells travel insurance.”).

[5] Md.