By: Robert Campbell, Esq. and Patricia McHugh Lambert, Esq.
[…] Coppola, 102 Misc.2d 1043, 424 N.Y.S.2d 864, 867, aff’d, 78 A.D.2d 781, 434 N.Y.S.2d 563 (1980). Unless permission is obtained of the owner of the tree, the cutback of branches can only be to the limit of the property line.
- Statutes Related to Merchantable Trees and Timber: Under the Natural Resources Article of the Maryland Annotated Code, the owners of “merchantable trees or timber on the land” may have a right of action where such trees or timber are cut or destroyed without the written permission of the owner. Md. Code Ann., Nat. Res. § 5-409. If such damage occurs, the owner may seek “the value of the trees or timber cut, burned, or otherwise injured or destroyed” and which may include “the costs of any surveys, appraisals, attorney fees, or court fees in connection with the case.”
- Non-Merchantable Trees or Bushes: Trees that are “non-merchantable” are not subject to protection under Section 5-409 of the Natural Resources Article. Similarly, bushes are not likely to be within the terms of the statute and may not be protected.